Anaysse-Jacobs Solicitors

Privacy Policy
Home | About the Firm | Areas of Expertise | Conveyancing | Current Vacancies and News | Directions to Office | Contact Us | Legal Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Website Use


Anaysse-Jacobs Solicitors understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses our services. We will only collect/use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon using our services. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must contact our office immediately.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT US

 

Anaysse-Jacobs Solicitors is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Registered address: 2nd Floor Equitable House, 7 General Gordon Square, Woolwich, London, SE18 6FH

 

We are  regulated  by the  Solicitors  Regulation  Authority  (SRA  ID  635670)

 

We are registered with the UK Information Commission Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA146317.

 

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to clients of Anaysse-Jacobs Solicitors and visitors of Anaysse-Jacobs Solicitors website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

WHAT DATA WILL WE COLLECT?

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulations 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers information such as your name and contact details, it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. We may collect the following information from you which is defined as “Personal Data”:

 

  • Personal details such as name, email, contact number, address

  • Financial details

  • Family lifestyle and social circumstances

  • Business Activities

 

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a “Special Category”. This may include:

 

  • Racial and ethnic origin

  • Criminal convictions

  • Physical or mental health details

  • Religious beliefs of other beliefs of a similar nature

  • Sexual orientation

 

BASIS FOR PROCESSING

 

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The basis on which we process your data is one or more of the following:

 

  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)

  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so

 

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

 

We may use your information in the following way:

 

  • Maintain accounts and records

  • Promotion of services

  • Provisions of legal services including advising and acting on behalf of clients

  • Supporting and managing staff

  • Communication with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your experience.

 

WHO WILL WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH?

 

Under our Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter. This may include:

 

  • Mortgage Advisors/Mortgage Companies

  • Estate Agents

  • Valuer’s

  • Professional Agents

  • Housing Associations

  • Barristers

  • Private investigators

  • Expert witnesses

  • Courts

  • Healthcare professions, social and welfare organisations

 

We may legally be required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations e.g. a court order, or by the instructions of a government authority.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We will normally keep your information throughout the period that we do work for you and for a period of six years afterwards, as we are required to do so by law and by the regulations that apply to us.

 

In some cases (for example where we have prepared a Will for you) we may retain your information for a longer period of time and we will advise you of this at the time.

 

SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS

 

We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures. In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) and with you as appropriate.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

 

Under the GDPR you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact our data protection officer.

  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to be forgotten i.e the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal details that we hold.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to data portability. (If you have provided personal data to us directly we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and data that is processed using automated, means you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.)

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your data in this way.

  • Rights to object

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

 

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

 

You have a right to see the information we hold about you. To access this, you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer together with proof of identity.

 

We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period by a further 2 months if the request is manifested, unfounded or vexatious and/ or very complex.

 

 

 

 

RIGHT TO ERASURE

 

You have a right to ask us to erase your Personal Data in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR). We will with your request free of charge and within 30 days. However, we reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to date.

 

WHO CAN YOU COMPLAIN TO?

 

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, then initially you should contact our office on the information provided above or make your request in writing and a senior member of staff will get back to you.

 

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, www.ico.org.uk

 

HOW TO CONTACT US / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have a data protection officer whose job is to oversee our data protection compliance. You can contact our data protection officer by sending:

  • an email to: admin@anaysse-jacobs.co.uk

  • a letter to: The Data Protection Officer, Anaysse-Jacobs Solicitors, 2ND Floor  Equitable  House,  7  General  Gordon Square, London  SE18 6FH

  • Call us on: +44 (0) 2083165000

     

Enter supporting content here